Privacy Statement

Integra Homes Australia (“Integra”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all clients and non-clients who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, Integra has adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Privacy Policy

Integra takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Integra in any transaction you have with us.

Collection of information

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes
keeping you updated on industry related issues. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services. Any information you provide will be used to help us investigate the possibility of selling to you a house and land package, or constructing a home for you.

Integra undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive. Integra will provide clients the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.


Any client who has furnished personal details to Integra will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Integra undertakes to respond to any member/nonmember enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

Use and disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, and other functions, employment applications and processing of payments. We may use your personal details to provide tender documents, draft plans, assist with the financing, deal with local government departments and the like if we proceed to construct you a home. We may use your details at a later date to provide further information in connection with our business.

Integra does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual. We will not supply any of your personal information to a third party unless authorised by you. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease
any personal information. However, in the unlikely event an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our records.

Data quality

Integra endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Integra has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of
personal details.

Access and correction

Anyone who has provided personal information to the Integra may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Integra undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself, and Integra.

Wherever practicable, Integra will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.

What to do if you have a complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like
the opportunity to remedy the problem.

Integra has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Manager, Integra Homes, PO Box 340, Underwood, QLD, 4119. In the unlikely event that the matter
cannot be resolved between Integra and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.


Integra stores all data collected in a secure environment. This secure environment is maintained by both internal and external professional IT personnel who take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

No employee is able to access personal information they do not require for their duties. There are passwords and security access IDs in place to restrict access to confidential and personal information to those who need it perform their duties.

We may store personal information with third party suppliers and service providers located overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.